[1993] The Parachute, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 5

Title

[1993] The Parachute, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 5

Subject

Politics, education, and social conversation toward Tulsa’s Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual communities.

Description

The Parachute of Oklahoma was a monthly newspaper; the only publications available are August 1993-December 1993.

The newspaper brings up important, evolving topics of marriage, Pride, TOHR, HIV/AIDs, events, advice, and politics all at the local and national level.

This document is available in searchable PDF attached. It is also available to be seen at the Dennis R. Neill Equality Center with permission.

Creator

The Parachute of Oklahoma

Source

https://history.okeq.org/collections/show/24

Publisher

Chuck Breckenridge & Wayne D. (assistant publisher)

Date

1993

Contributor

John D. Christiansen
Cookie Arbuckle
Mary Arbuckle
Stephen Scott
Babby
ACLU
Kay Williams

Rights

The Parachute/Dennis R. Neill Equality Center

Relation

The Parachute

Format

Image
Online text
PDF

Language

English

Type

newspaper
periodical

Identifier

https://history.okeq.org/items/show/457

Coverage

Tulsa---Oklahoma
Oklahoma---Tulsa
United States Oklahoma Tulsa
United States of America (50 states)

Text

The Parachute Directory
Buddies Country 4000 S. Broadway 529-4953
Our Fantasy 3201 S. Hillside 681-2746
South Forty 3201 S. Hillside 681-2746
R & R Brass Rail 2828 E. 31st 684-9009
T-Room 1507 E. Pawnee 262-9327
Adult Entice 220E. 21st 832-1816
Plato’s 1306 E. Harry St. 269-9036
T.B.’s 1515 S. Oliver 688-5343
Camelet Cinemit 1519 S. Oliver 688-5343
Adult Entertainment Center 3721 S. Broadway
Adult Ente~ai,mont Center 7805 W. Kellogg
Adult Entertainment Center 2809 N. Broadway
Adult Entree’ South 8025 S. Broadway
Circle Cinema 2570 S. Seneca
Harbor Restaurant 3201 S.Hillside 681o2746
Lassens Bar& Grill 155 N. Market 263-2777
The UpperCrust 7038 E Lincoln 683-8088
WiehitaAIDS 1"121 S. Clifton 689-5250
Wich. Sedg.Co. Hlth Dept. 1900 E. 9th 268-8441
W.ichita Gay/Lesbian Alliance 942-1786
The Lesbian Celebration 683-7561
PFlasg 687’-4666
Gay Information line 269-0913
Visions& Dreams 3143 Maple 942-6333
Watermark Books 149 N. Broadway 263-3007
Queen Ann’s Lace 733-4075
Wichita Praise &Worship Center 651-0603
First Unitarian Church 684-3481
Mission of Faith Fellowship 539-0633
Juaotion City, Kamas (913)
After Dark Video 1206 Grant
Lawx~m~e Kansas (913)
Douglas County AIDS Project 843-0040
Gay & Lesbian Services of Kansas 864-3091
uaghtm zan (913)
Gay/Lesbian Action Dd~iens 521-4509
MCC of~ Ozarks 443-4278
Eureka Springs Ar . (501)
Canter Street 10 Center Slmet 253-8071
TheHOP 19 112 Slxing St 253-8361
Ermillio’s 26 White St. 253-8806
MCC of~he Livin8 Springs 253-9337
Rock Cottage 10 Enenia St.. 253-8659
Dixie COtta~ #2 Prospect 253-7533
The S6uthem Rose #9 Benton St. 253-5800
SatoriArts 81 SpringSt. 253-9820
Crazy Bone 37 Spring St. 253-6600
Corcelli Studio 159 Spring St. 253-7399
Little Rook Arkansas (501)
Backsmmt 1021 Jessie Rd. unitQ 666-6900
Michiais 601 Center 376-8301
Discovery.IlI 1021 Jessie Rd. 664-4784
Silver Dollar 2710 Asher Ave. 663-9886
GiftS,~&Nor~lties
Twisted Entertainment 7201 Asher 568-4262
Art&Ph~h.v _
Shields - Marley. Studios 117 S. Vietory372-6148
€’~)mmnniW~tfo~s
HPWA P.O. Box 4379, 72204 666-6900
AIDS Support Gloup 374-3605
RAIN-Ark. 375-5908
the House 374-3758
Pals (People of Alterm lifestyles)374-3605
Womons Project 372-5113
Travel
Travel by Philip 227-7690
Publications
The Parachnm 1-800-536-6519
,I Oldahom City, Ok. (405)
ACLU 1411 Ciassoa #318 524-8511
Names Project P.O. Box 12185 625-6277
OASIS Resoaroe Center 2135 NW39th 525-2437
OK Gay Political Caucus P.O. Box 61186, 73146
OK Gay Rodeo Ass~. P.O. Box 12485 943-0843
OKC Metro Mons Chorus 424-1753
Pride Network P.O. Box 12415 340-3575
RAIN 232-4372
Act up 447-4209
Q~eer Nation 24 hr action line 447-~1209
OU Gay/Lesbian & Bisexual Alliance 303 Ellison
Hall 633 Elm Ave. Norman.
Womons Rescource Center 364-9424
tTh~hes & Reli_m’ous O~_aaizatio~s
New Beg. MCC 3136 N. Po~land942-6313
Digniry/Int~grity P.O. Box 25473 360-0414
Friends Meeting 632-7574
Gay Christian Ecumenical Counce] 528-5635
Light House MCC 2522 N. Shartel 524-4687
Unitarian Chinch 600 N.W. 13th 232-9224
Angles 2117 N.W. 39th 524-3431
Btmkbouse 2800 N.W. 39th 943-0843
Coyote Club 2120 N.W. 39th 521-9533
Finish Line 2200 NW39 Expwy 525-0730
Gushers 2200 NW 39 Expwy 525-0730
Hi Lo Club 1221 N.W. 50th 834-1722
K~.’s 2024 NW 1 lth 525-3991
Levi’s 2807 NW 36th 947-5384
The Park 2125 N.W. 39~ 528-4690
The Porlhole 3630 N.W. 39th 949-9837
Sneakers 919 N. Virginia 272-9833
Tramps 2201 N.W. 39th 528-9080
TheW~kRoom 2127 N.W. 39th 525-7610
~o;m~lin~_ &l~fernd.~rvi~s
AIDS Mastery PO Box 12151 525-3636
AI-Anon (Gay) 947-3834
Alcoholics Anonymous 525-2437
Shirley Hunter, M.Ed/Co~mcelor 848-5429
OK. AIDS Hofline 1-800-535-2437
Other Options P.O. Box 36 Bethany .728-3222
Lany Prater M.D. Psychiatrist 232-5453
Testil~ the I Jmits 2136 N.W. 39th 843-8378
DOES IT REALLY
MATTER?
My parents asked "Aro you Gay?."
I said, "Does it matter7"
They said, "Not really."
I said, "Yes, I’m Gay."
Thzy said "G-~t out of our five!!"
I guess it mattered.
My boss asked me,’Aro you Gay?"
I said, "Does it matter?"
My boss said, ~Not really."
I said ,sYes, I’m Gay."
My boss said, "You’re f’Lred, -
I guess it matter~
My spouse aslw~ "Do you love
I said, "Does it matter?~
My spouse said, "Yes."
I said, "Yes, I love you. ~
My spouse said,"Hold me in your
ar111s."
Finally something .in my life
mattered.
God asked, "Do you love yourself?."
I said, Does it matter?"
God said,’Yes. ~
I said How can I love myself if I
am Gay?~
God said,~Because that is how I
made you.
Nothing will ever matt~ again!
Author unknown
Brought to you by:
Wichita Praise & Worship Center
1501 Fairmont, Wichita, Ks.
Gay & Lesbian Resource Center 539-6137
Topeka Kansas (913)
Classics 124 S.W. 8th 35%1960
EXPressions 110 S.E. 8th 233-3622
Adult Entertainment Conte~ 903 N. Kansas
some like itHot 4732 S. Topeka Ave.
Topeka AIDS Project 232-3100
Gay & Lesbian Task Force 357-8727
Mayors Task Force 234-6699
Gay Rap Line 223-6558
Manlmttan Ommach 271-8431
HIV Affected C~onp 234-8562
MCC of Topeka 232-6196
United Methodist AWmnafion 235-6101
Springfield Missouri (417)
Club 1105---1105 ECommercial 831-9043
Down Beat 219 W. Olive 846-4572
Bolivar News 4030 Bolivar 833-3354
Joplin Missouri(417)
Billy Jacks 720 S. Main St. 781-6453
C.G.’s ChaClmPalace 722 S. Main 781-9313
Fort Smith Arkausas (501)
Bars&R~s~aunmts
Court Garden Complex 305 Garrison 783-9822
B&B Lounge 1004 Garrison 783-9347
Hot Springs Arkansas (501)
Our Home Lense & Restaurant 235 Broadway
624-6868
Fayb-qtmrille Arkausas (501)
Ron’sPlace 523 W. Poplar 442-3052
W8shi,~mon Co. AIDS Task Force 443-AIDS
The Little Rock Connections 22%7690
.... O aho,ma(918)
Laffs Undmground 311 E. 7nih 583-5233
Tops (Aeross from Laffs) 58%8677
Flamingos 4812 E. ~3rd 742-5262
New A~e Rane~ades 175 & Main 584-9405
Silver Star Saloon 1565 S. Sheridan 834~4234
Taj Maha12630 E. 15th 742-8274
Time n’ Time Again 1515 S. Memorial 664-8299
TNT’s 2114 S. Memoriai 660-0856
Tool Box 1338 E. 3rd 584-1308
Dreamland 8807 E. Admiral 834-I051
Elite Goods 814 S. Sheridan 838-8503
Whittier Bookstore 1 N. Lewis 592-0767
Act u~ P.O. Box 532, 74’101 741-0644
Names Projeot P.O. Box 3181, 74101 748-3111
PFLAG P.O. box 52800, 74152 749-4901
TOHR4154S.Harvard S.H-1 743-4297
Gay Info. Line 743-4297
Shanti Hotine 749-7898
S.T.I.R.(Studens of Tulsa for interpers.rights)
583-9780
Okla~ AIDS Hotline 1-800-535-2437
Kelly Kirby CPA 663-9399
Family of Faith MCC 500 W. A, Jenk~,
296-4622
Afftrmation (Methodist) 742-8213
MCC of Tulsa 1623 Maplewood 838-1715
Dignity/Integrity 298-4648
Enid Oklahoma (405)
Phillips University Gay &Lesbian Gxoup
242-0628
Lawton Oklahoma (405).
HIV/AIDS Support Group 248-5890 or
351-2820
Southwest AIDS Network BOx 3924 zip73505
G~at Plains MCC 1416 W. Gore 357-7899
Stmwater Oklahoma (405)
Cmm~ AIDS Action Network 624-2544
Gay,Lesbain & Bisexual Comm. Assoc of OSU.
Studen Union 040, Box 601 Zip 74078
Helpllne (Mon/Wed/Thu~. 8-10pro) 744-5252
73013 341-8965
Exeoutive Travel 2113 NW 36th ~21-9100
Habana Inn 2200 NW39th 528-2221
Herland 2312 NW 39th 521-9696
JuagIe Red 2200 NW¢ 39th 524-5733
Lobo’s 2131NW39th 528-5156
Deb Rol~as Entertainer 843-5624
Second Chance C~dit 752-2209 or 752-2155~
Stephen S~ott Masseur 525-8689
Gushers Bar & Grill 2200 NW39th Expwy
525-0730
The Kitohon 2124NW39th 528-5133
La Roc~.a Mexican Restaurants:
S.W. 4th & Walker / 409 W. Reno
7550 N. May
ChuckBwckenddge
Oeative Commltunts
John D. Cl~s~’ansen
Creative Design Group, OKC
Contdlmfla~ Writer~
ChuckB.,CookieArbuck-le,MatY
ArbucMe,SWphen-Scott, Babby,ACLU
CbuckB.,Mary.7~rbucMe,Kay Williams
Nafloall AdvertiaiaS .
aka Communications
213-650-6223
Phone:
I-316-651-0500 or 1-800-536-6519
316-269-4208
The Parachute Page 2

Original Format

newspaper
periodical

Files

Citation

The Parachute of Oklahoma, “[1993] The Parachute, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 5,” OKEQ History Project, accessed July 18, 2024, https://history.okeq.org/items/show/457.