[1993] The Parachute, August 1, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 4

Title

[1993] The Parachute, August 1, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 4

Subject

Politics, education, and social conversation toward Tulsa’s Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual communities.

Description

The Parachute of Oklahoma was a monthly newspaper; the only publications available are August 1993-December 1993.

The newspaper brings up important, evolving topics of marriage, Pride, TOHR, HIV/AIDs, events, advice, and politics all at the local and national level.

This document is available in searchable PDF attached. It is also available to be seen at the Dennis R. Neill Equality Center with permission.

Creator

The Parachute of Oklahoma

Source

https://history.okeq.org/collections/show/24

Publisher

Chuck Breckenridge & Wayne D (assistant publisher)

Date

August 1993

Contributor

John D. Christiansen
Cookie Arbuckle
Stephan Scott
Babby
Michial Camfield
Kevyn Jacobs
Scott Curry
Kimberly Ridenour
Raye Ann Tucker
Kelly Kirby
Wreks Rivers

Rights

The Parachute/Dennis R. Neill Equality Center

Relation

The Parachute

Format

Image
PDF
Online text

Language

English

Type

newspaper
periodical

Identifier

https://history.okeq.org/items/show/456

Coverage

Tulsa---Oklahoma
Oklahoma---Tulsa
United States Oklahoma Tulsa
United States of America (50 states)

Text

The Parachute Directory
Wichita Kansas(5!~)
Buddies Country 4000 S. Broadway 529-4953
Our Fantasy 3201 S. Hillside 682-5494
South Forty 3201 S. Hillside 682-5494
R & R Brass Rail 2828 E. 31st 684-9009
T~Room 1507 E. Pawnee 262-9327
Adult Entree 220 E. 21st 832-1816
Plato’s 1306’E. Harry St. 269-9036
T.B.’s 1515 S. Oliver 688-5343
Camelot Cinema 1519 S. Oliver 688-5343
Adult Entertainment Center 3721 S. Broadway
Adult Entertainment Center 7805 W. Kellogg
Adult Entertainment Center 2809 N. Broadway
Adult Enlree’ South 8025 S. Broadway
Circle Cinema 2570 S. Seneca
Harbor Restaurant 3201 S. Hillside 6gl-2746
Lassens Bar & C_rdll 155 N. Market 263-2777
The Upper Crust 7038 E Lincoln 683-8088
Orgaizizations~Bmdne~e.e
Wich. Sedg.Co. Hlth Dept. 1900 E. 9th 268-8441
W.ichita Gay/Lesbian Alliance 942-1786
The.Lesbian Celebration 683-7561
PFlagg 687-4666
Gay Information line 269-0913
Visions & Dreams 3143 Maple 942-6333
Watermark Books 149 N. Broadway 263-3007
Queen Ann’sLace 733-4075
Dr. Laura Shook - D.C. 700 N. Market 267-6522
Roommates 262-8444
Paradise Antiques 430 E. Harry 269-4411
Wichita Praise & Worship Center 651-0603
First Unitarian Church 684-3481
Mission of Faith Fellowship 539-0633
Junotion City, Kansas (913)
After Dark Video 1206 Grant
Lawrene. Kansas (913)
Douglas County AIDS Project 843-0040
Gay & Lesbian Services of Kansas 864-3091
Manhattan Kansas (913)
Flint Hills AUiance, . P.O. box 2018, 539-6275
MCC Mamtmtten 913-271-8431
BGLS- SGA Box 63, KSU, Manhatten,66506
KSU Gay/Lesbian Supp.Group 913-532-6127
Organizations& R~sourcvs
Gay/Leshian Action Delegations 521-4509 ¯
~MCC of the Ozarks 443-4278
Eureka Springs Ark. (501)
Center S~eet 10 Center Street_ 253-8071
The HOP 19 1/2 Spring St. 253-8361
Ermillio’s 26 White St. 253-8806
Churches
MCC of the Living Springs 253-9337
Bed&Bwadff~t
Rock Cottage 10 Enenia St. 253-8659
Dixie Cottage #2 Prospect 253-7533
The Sonflxxn Rose 09 Benten St. 253-5800
. Purple Iris Inn R.R. 6 253-8748
Pond Motmtian Rt. 1 253-5877
Maple Leaf Inn 06 Kingshighway 253-6876
Satori Arts 81 Sprin8 St. 253-9820
Crazy Bone 37 Spring St. 253-6600
Coreelli Studio 159 Spring St. 253-7399
Little Rock Arkansas. (501)
Backstreet 1021 Jessie Rd. unit Q 666-6900
Michials 601 Center 376-8301
Discovery III 1021 Jessie Rd. 664-4784
Silver Dollar 2710 Asher Ave. 663-9886
~ift& ,Cards_. &Novelties
Twisted Entertainment 7201 Asher 568-4262
Art&Pho_to~a_a~v
Shields- Marley Studios 117 S. Victory372-6148
HPWA P.O. Box 4379, 72204 666-6900
AIDS Support Group 374-3605
RAIN-Ark. 375-5908
the House 374-3758
Pals (People of Aitern. lifestyles)374-3605
Womens Project 372-5113
Trav~el
Travel by Philip 227-7690
.Publications
~Parachute 1-800-536-6519
The Little Ro~k Conne~ions 227-7690
Oklahoma City, Ok. (405)
Commrmi~
ACLU 1411 Classen #318 524-8511
Names Project P.O. Box 12185 625-6277
OASIS Resource Center 2135 NW39th 525-2437
OK Gay Political Caucus P.O. Box 61186, 73146
OK Gay Rodeo Assoc. P.O. Box 12485 943-0843
OKC Metro Mens Chorus 424-1753
Pride Network P.O. Box 12415 340-3575
RAIN 232-4372
Aot up 447-4209
Queer Nation 24 hr action line 447-4209
OU Gay/Leshian & Bisexual Alliance 303 Ellison
Hall, 633 Ell Ave. Norman.
Womens Rescource Center 364-9424
Ch~rel~s &J~Ii_MOIlS Or~aniz,~gon.q
New Beg. MCC, 3136 N. Portland942-6313
Dignity/Integrity P.O. Box 25473 360-0414
Friends Meeting 632-7574
Gay Christian2Ecumenical Counce1528-5635
Light House MCC 2522 N. Shartel 524-4687
Unitarian Church 600 N.W. 13th 232-9224
Angles 2117 N.W. 39th 524-3431
Bunkhouse 2800 N.W. 39th 943-0843
Coyote Club 2120 N.W. 39th 52-1-9533
Finish Line 2200 NW39 Expwy 525-0730
Gushers 2200 NW39 Expwy 525-0730
Hi Lo Club 1221 N.W. 50th 834-1722
K.A.’s 2024 NW 1 lth 525-3991
Levi’s 2807 NW 36th 947-5384
The Park 2125 N.W. 39th 528-4690
Tim Porthole 3630 N.W. 39th 949-9837
Sneakers 919 N. Virginia 272-9833
Tramps 2201 N.W. 39th 528-9080
The Wrack Room 2127 N.W. 39th 525-7610
AIDS Mastery PO Box 12151 525-3636
A1-Anen (Gay) 947-3834
Alcoholics Anonymous 525-2437
Shirley Hunter, M.Ed/Couneelor 848-5429
OK. AIDS Hotline 1-800-535-2437
Other Options P.O. Box 36 Bethany .728-3222
Lany Pratt M.D. Psyokiatrist 232-5453
¯Testing the Limits 2136 N.W. 39th 843-8378
ChuckBwckenridge
A~t~amt P~aliahm
Wayae D.
1o~ d. C~’~
C~afive~s~ Group, OKC
C~fi~~:
ChuckB,C~Me~cMe, S~n Sco~
B~by, ~c~M~eld,~Jacob&
Sco~~,~rly~no~, Raye~n
Tuck¢r~eRy~y,Wwks ~vers.
ChuckB,M~~ucMe, ~sbb ~om~
~Co~icaffons
213~50-6223
PHO~
1-316~51-0500 or 1-800-536~519
.F~
1-316-269-4208
Volunteers
David Stokes
Topeka Kansas (913)
Bars & Clubs
Classics 124 S.W. 8th 357-1960
EXPressions 110 S.E. 8th 233-3622
Adult Bookstores
Adult Entertainment Center 903 N. Kansas
Some like it Hot 4732 S. Topeka Ave.
~_~tions &R~sourc~s
Topeka AIDS Project 232-3100
Gay & Lesbian Task Force 357-8727
Mayors Task Force 234-6699
Gay Rap Line 223-6558
Manhattan O~treach 271-8431
HIV Affected Group 234-8562
Churches
MCC of Topeka 232-6196
United Methodist AITtrmatien 235-6101
Emporia, Ks.
Gay &Lesbian Allianee Box 65, ESU
1200 Commercial, Empria, KS. 66801
Salina, KS.
Alternative Lifestyles P.O. Box 2532, 67402
Pink.Triangle Parents of KS. P.O. box 153,
Falun,Ks. 67442-0153
Fort Smith Arkansas (501)
Bars&~staunmts
Cou~t Garden Complex 305 Garrison 783-9822
B&B Lounge 1004 Garrison 783-9347
Hot Springs Arkansas (501)
Bars &Restarts
Our House Lounge & Restaurant 235 Broadway
624-6868
Fayetteville Arkansas (501)
Bars"& Restaara~ts
Ron’s Place 523 W. Poplar 442-3052
Washington Co. AIDS Task Force 443-AIDS
the Parachute Page 2
Tulsa Oklahoma (918)
L~ffs Underground 311 E. 7nth 583-5233
Tops (Across from Laffs) 587-8677
Soandals 4812E. 33rd 742-5262
New Age Renegades 17th & Main 584-9405
Silver Star Saloon 1565 S. Sheridan 834-4234
Taj Mahal 2630 E. 15th 742-8274
Time n’ Time Again 1515 S. Memorial 664-8299
TNT’s 2114 S. Memorial 660-0856
Tool Box 1338 E. 3rd 584-1308
Ad~lt Bookstores
Dreamland 8807 E. Admiral 834-1051
Elite Goods 814 S. Sheridan 838-8503
Whittier Bookstore 1 N. Lewis 592-0767
_Or!~mi~tions&R~sources
Aetup P.O. Box 532, 74101 741-0644
Names Project P.O. Box 318t, 74101 748-3111
PFLAG P.O. box 52800, 74152 749-4901
TOHR 4154 S. Harvard S. H-1 743-4297
Gay Info. Line 743-4297
Shanti Hotine 749-7898
S.T.LR.(Studens of Tulsa for interpers.rights)
583-9780
Okla. AIDS Hotiine 1-800-535-2437
Kelly Kirby CPA 663-9399
Family of Faith MCC 500 W. A, Jenks,
296-4622
Affirmation (Methodist) 742-8213
MCC of Tulsa 1623 Maplewoed 838-1715
Dignity/Integrity 298-4648
Enid Oklahoma (405)
Phillips University Gay &Lesbian Group
242-0628
Lawton Oklahoma (405)
HIV/AIDS Support Group 248-5890 or
351-2820
Southwest AIDS Network Box 3924 zip73505
Great Plains MCC 1416 W.. Gore 357-7899
Stillwater Oklahoma (405)
Comm. AIDS Action Network 624-2544
Gay,Lesbain & Bisexual Comm. Asso~ of OSU
Studen Union 040, Box 601 Zip 74078
Helpline (Men/Wed/Thurs. 8-10pro) 744-5252
Misce//aaeous S~rvie~s
Banana Products P.O. Box 130255 Edmond, Ok
73013 341-8965
Exeoafive Travel 2113 SW 36th 521-9100
HabanaInn 2200NW39th 528-2221
Herhnd 2312 NW 39th 521-9696
Jungle Red 2200 NW 39th 524-5733
Lobo’s 2131 NW39th 528-5156
Deb Rol3erts Entertainer 843-5624
Second Chance Credit 752-2209 or 752-2155
Steph~a Scott Masseur 525-8689
Restaurants
Gushers Bar & Grill 2200 NW 39th Expwy
525-0730
TheKitehen 2124NW39th 528-5133
La Rocca Mexican Restaurants:
S.W. 4th & Walker / 409 W. Reno
7550 N. May
Springfield Missouri (417)
Club 1105--1105 E Commercial 831-9043
Down Beat 219 W. Olive 846-4572
Adldt Bookstores
Bolivar News 4030 Bolivar 833-3354
Joplin Misso_m’i(417)
Billy Jacks 720 S. Main St. 781-6453
C.G.’s Cha Cha Palace 722 S. Main 781-931.3
$ Enclosed
Subscriptions will be mailed
out by the 5th of each ~honth~
in a sealed envelope.
Send to:
The Parachute
P.O. Box 11347
Wichita, Kansas 67202
hoc You._may farm.along creek..
Hosts - Jackie & Bob Collison
ba~’h 2617 Queen Anne’s Lace
Subscriptions
6 months=S12.00
1 year = $18.00
Same
Address
City
State Zip
hot tub, fireplace, VCR.
~~’~:~.... {~
You.~ay visit with fa~ pets
..... . > /~
or-stroll alofig the cree~ ’ CaLl 316~33-4075 {~
- ’ JacMd ~
Double with private ba{fi Lace]~

Original Format

newspaper
periodical

Files

Citation

The Parachute of Oklahoma, “[1993] The Parachute, August 1, 1993; Volume 1, Issue 4,” OKEQ History Project, accessed July 18, 2024, https://history.okeq.org/items/show/456.